Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: 125 mm Diameter Round Bar Cutting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 02
    Posts
    7

    125 mm. diameter round bar cutting

    We are in the process of manufacturing Auminium, and due to the process requirement, 125 mm Mild steel round bars are use to hang the anodes in the pot shells. After some operating cycles, due to bath attack, these round bars develop neck by reducing the diameter, and has to be replaced by cutting them and welding a new piece.

    We have been cutting them by oxy-acetylene cutting torch, which perform the job, but the surface finish is very poor. The surface finish is a important criteria, as we use friction welding to weld a new piece in place of the removed damaged one.

    The cutting of these damaged round bar is performed in vertical position only.

    Can some one suggest a methode, which can be:

    - Economical
    - Environmental Friendly
    - Give smooth surface finish
    - Perform the job within 2 minutes time cycle.
    - Does not require much space, avavilable space is 2 meters X 2 meters
    - It may not be feasible to change the orientation and cut the pieces horizontally.

    The material composition of the round bars being cut are as follows:

    *ANODE ROD REPAIR - STUB *CONSUMABLES *STUB, ROUND BAR, HOT ROLLED
    STRUCTURAL STEEL TO GENERAL REQ-UIREMENTS OF ASTM A36, BS 4360 GRADE
    R43A, ISO630, GRADE FE42A WITH FOLLOWING SPEC: DIA 125MM +-1MM, OUT OF
    ROUND +- 1.5 MAX, WEIGHT TOLERANCE 96.4 KG/M +-2.5%, LENGTH 3 METRE
    EACH STUB, TYPICAL CHEMICAL ANALYSIS (AVERAGE) CARBON 0.16%, MANGANESE
    0.66%, PHOSPHORUS 0.019%~ SULPHUR 0.02%~ SILICON 0.2%.


    __________________
    Sushanta Samal
    Sushanta Samal

  2. I don't know much about the application so the question may sound stupid... Why you have to cut the part instead of designing an holder and replace the stub when it no longer meets the diameter specifications?
    Antonio Reis
    www.vitrom.com

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 02
    Posts
    7

    125 round bar

    If you are aware of Aluminium industry, this is called as stub replacement, and the rejected stubs (125 dia) are replaced, when the diameter fals down from the acceptable limit.

    These stubs are welded to the main rod, and hangs vertically in the Rodding Plant.

    My question is to cut these stubs fast (within 2 mins.) and economically. I have tried with laser and plasma cutting devices, but they do not have such cutting facility.
    Sushanta Samal

  4. #4
    gmahon Guest

    Thumbs up

    Sushanta,

    Anode Rod Stub replacement can be efficiently done on the run by a couple of companies these days. Friction welding of the new stub works well, although some of the companies I suggest you talk to offer different welding techniques these days.

    1. Altech in Iceland - Attn Barry Woodrow at barry@altech.is fax +354 525 2319

    2. Kempe International in Australia - Attn Tony Hudson at fax +61 3 5225 2955

  5. #5
    omlesna aled zurc - Philippines Guest
    Hi Sushanta,
    Small world huh?
    I'm very familiar with your process in Rodding because I work there for five years, covering the Paste Plant 1/2, Kiln and Rodding 1 Area.
    One method you may apply for cutting the 125 mm Round Bar is a Laser assisted by Water Jet. But based on your requered process time, it is not possible to cut it in two(2) minutes (approximately 1 minute per Rod). Work space of 2m x 2m is possible for this application using an Optical cables that the laser and H2O passed.
    If the existing machine incorporated the cutting and welding this also not possible that you required to separate each process of cutting and welding.
    You can email me on ansel.cs1@pacific.net.ph for me send you some details, photos, etc for the laser concept.
    Omlesna

  6. #6

    125mm round cutting

    Dear susanto,
    I am confused.How can you do the friction welding without removing the stub ends?In friction welding you will have to hold one end in the fixed jaws and the other end rotates at high speed in keeping constant contact with the fixed parts thus generating heat and then pressure is applied to have a joint.This is not possible without removing the rods from the holders.
    I dont think that there is any process by which you can cut Rods in vertical position in two minutes.
    Regards,
    K.B.Ghoshal
    k.B. ghoshal

  7. Talking cutting dilema

    Dear Sushanta,

    If you Google gasoline cutting torch inside parenthesis you should solve your problem.
    Last edited by lzaharis; 26th August 2004 at 20:42.

  8. This thread is being around for a while...
    Innitially I asked the question "Why you have to cut the part instead of designing an holder and replace the stub?"
    I'm still drilling on that idea.
    I don't have an idea about setup time, time to clean the part before welding etc. I assume that the two minutes is only to cut the rods.
    Couldn't a modified portable band saw be used?


    Antonio Reis
    Vitrom Mfg Consultants
    Your Process and Manufacturing Solutions
    Phone: 209.834.1900
    Fax: 209.834.1039
    www.vitrom.com

Similar Threads

  1. Wire Diameter on Screen Cloth
    By Krusher in forum Screening & Feeding
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 28th October 2010, 22:58
  2. 125 mm dia. Round Bar Cutting
    By SUSHANTA in forum Repair & Maintenance Aspects
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 19th March 2005, 16:09
  3. Pulley Diameter
    By Stephen_B in forum Trough Belt Conveying
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 20th October 2003, 9:20
  4. Conveyor Belt Speed and Pulley Diameter
    By Nicky in forum Trough Belt Conveying
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 24th September 2003, 16:31
  5. Brick Cutting Machine
    By Author in forum New Projects, Tenders, Inquiries
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th June 2002, 12:33

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO