Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: 125 mm dia. Round Bar Cutting

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 02
    Posts
    7

    125 mm. diameter round bar cutting

    We are in the process of manufacturing Auminium, and due to the process requirement, 125 mm Mild steel round bars are use to hang the anodes in the pot shells. After some operating cycles, due to bath attack, these round bars develop neck by reducing the diameter, and has to be replaced by cutting them and welding a new piece.

    We have been cutting them by oxy-acetylene cutting torch, which perform the job, but the surface finish is very poor. The surface finish is a important criteria, as we use friction welding to weld a new piece in place of the removed damaged one.

    The cutting of these damaged round bar is performed in vertical position only.

    Can some one suggest a methode, which can be:

    - Economical
    - Environmental Friendly
    - Give smooth surface finish
    - Perform the job within 2 minutes time cycle.
    - Does not require much space, avavilable space is 2 meters X 2 meters
    - It may not be feasible to change the orientation and cut the pieces horizontally.

    The material composition of the round bars being cut are as follows:

    *ANODE ROD REPAIR - STUB *CONSUMABLES *STUB, ROUND BAR, HOT ROLLED
    STRUCTURAL STEEL TO GENERAL REQ-UIREMENTS OF ASTM A36, BS 4360 GRADE
    R43A, ISO630, GRADE FE42A WITH FOLLOWING SPEC: DIA 125MM +-1MM, OUT OF
    ROUND +- 1.5 MAX, WEIGHT TOLERANCE 96.4 KG/M +-2.5%, LENGTH 3 METRE
    EACH STUB, TYPICAL CHEMICAL ANALYSIS (AVERAGE) CARBON 0.16%, MANGANESE
    0.66%, PHOSPHORUS 0.019%~ SULPHUR 0.02%~ SILICON 0.2%.
    Sushanta Samal

  2. cutting problem

    you should investigate the gasoline fed cutting torch-I do not remeber the name of the manufacturer but you should be able to find it on the WWW

  3. Cutting round bar

    I agree with the before mentioned solution of the petrolance.
    I have seen demonstrations on this machine. And I can say it really goes hard.
    It has been used @ the comalco research centre in melbourne, and is currently a topic of interest in the six sigma circles.

    I have also heard of the adaption of the bars you are talking about..the joining of them has been trialled with threads being formed in the ends and then to overcome the current loss through the connection the material to fill the gaps between the threads is mercury.

    does this help??

  4. #4
    DEAR SIR
    YOU CAN USE AIRPLASMA CUTTING MACHINE FOR THS OPERATION CUTTING TIME WILL NOT BE MORE THAN 1 MINUTE AND SURFACE FINISH WILL BE VERY GOOD.FOR MORE INFORMATION YOU CAN CONTACT UNDERSIGNED
    AR SINGH

Similar Threads

  1. Square vs Round Holes in Screen Deck
    By rekhawar in forum Screening & Feeding
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 5th December 2009, 6:32
  2. Cutting Torch
    By denniswang in forum Company News
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 8th September 2005, 5:58
  3. Cutting & Handling of Pitch
    By A.Banerjee in forum Trough Belt Conveying
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 20th December 2004, 11:53
  4. 125 mm Diameter Round Bar Cutting
    By SUSHANTA in forum Ask Lyn Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 26th August 2004, 19:19
  5. Brick Cutting Machine
    By Author in forum New Projects, Tenders, Inquiries
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 27th June 2002, 12:33

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
Single Sign On provided by vBSSO